Relax. You're in good hands

FREE Consultation

03332020722

Clarity Simplicity Limited

Client Privacy Notice

What we need

Clarity Simplicity Limited (hereinafter referred to as ‘CSL’) will be a "controller" of the personal information that you provide to us either when you instruct us to act on your behalf in any documentation supplied by you to CSL in the effective delivery of our service to you to include information supplied by you through our websites etc.

Individual clients' personal data:

When you become a client of CSL we will collect, store and use the personal information that you provide to us in your instructions and during the course of our solicitor / client relationship. We may ask you for additional personal information during the course of our client / solicitor relationship, which shall be collected, stored and used in accordance with this privacy notice.

From time to time we may also collect, store and use the personal information relating to you when you become our client from any third party organisation necessary in the effective delivery of our legal service to you which includes, but is not limited to, external credit agencies, third party law firms, the Scottish Legal Aid Board, Scottish Courts Service, the Office of the Public Guardian, Registers of Scotland, First Scottish Search, Miller Co Law Accountants and again any other third party required to assist CSL in the effective delivery of our service to you. At all times you shall be made aware of any third party to whom we diligently and properly supply your data to and request data from.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect our clients' personal information so that we can fully perform our legal service, in accordance with our Terms of Engagement and Terms of Business to/with you. We will use our clients' personal information to:

  • · provide you with legal advice and guidance, including by for example, communicating with you by email, letter and/or telephone, etc.;
  • · represent you as your solicitors in connection with your case;
  • · respond to and communicate with clients regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to your case and any related matter which is connected with your case to include any complaints process etc.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to provide you with the level of legal advice and/or representation would expect from CSL as your solicitors.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process our clients' personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • · promote our services by sending clients communications with information for upcoming events and legal updates;
  • · invite our clients as guests to our events, including our seminars and corporate events; and
  • · any other legitimate interest, acting reasonably at all times, which is within the confines of the supply or your data to us and always in your best interests.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact our Director, Billy Smith at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 01414332626 or contact us via our website www.claritysimplicity.co.uk. Please note that if we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a client.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our clients for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

  • · the Law Society of Scotland requirements for solicitors under the applicable regulations the legislations;
  • · Anti-Money Laundering Requirements, Regulations and Legislations.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep our clients' personal data for the duration of our instructions from you and in any event for as long as the period determined by the Law Society of Scotland, which periods can be adjusted from time to time. We will review and possibly delete your personal information following a period of at least 10 years after you have ceased to be our client, again all in line with current Law Society of Scotland requirements.

 

We hold a data retention policy that sets out the periods for retaining and reviewing all information that we hold. This sets out different retention periods and you can request a copy by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. / 01414332626.

 

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to 34 Woodlands Road, Glasgow, G3 6UR.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • · you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a "subject access request";
  • · if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • · you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • · if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so subject to Law Society of Scotland rules and regulations.

Any requests received by CSL will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

GET IN TOUCH - BOOK YOUR FREE SOLICITOR CONSULTATION

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Do you require legal aid?

Sorry, we do not offer legal aid.

Invalid Input
Please tick the box below
Invalid Input
Simplicity Legal helped make a very difficult situation bearable. I can't recommend Emma and the team highly enough.

Latest News

25 September 2018
Recent reports have shown that the refusal rate for DVA (Domestic Violence and Abuse) victims applyi...
20 September 2018
Owners of abandoned buildings and derelict land in Scotland would be forced to sell in an open aucti...